Jojoba oil, how to use it for massage and aromatherapy

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

As you surely know, to use essential oils on the skin you must first dilute them in a carrier oil. There are many types of carrier oils and you can choose the one you prefer or that best suits your needs.

Today we take a look at jojoba oil, an oil that comes from a plant that grows in the western part of the United States and in Mexico.

The scientific name of the plant is Simmondsia chinensis, the plant was used by Native Americans for cosmetic and therapeutic uses, the important part of this plant are the nuts that contain what we call oil even though it actually looks more like a wax or cream.

Native American peoples heated nuts to melt this wax. Sometimes they ate just nuts because they contain a substance that makes hunger go away. When they went in search of prey and could not stop to eat, these nuts were just right. Numerous animals feed on these nuts, including squirrels and deer.

Why do we use jojoba oil?

One of the main advantages of this oil is that it is not really an oil and does not have the flaws found in normal oil. First of all, it has a chemical composition not unlike that of the skin’s sebum and therefore is quickly absorbed without blocking the pores.

It also contains vitamin E, minerals and other nutrients and therefore also has nutritional properties. It has mild antibacterial properties and therefore jojoba oil can be used with good results on inflamed or irritated skin. Due to the fact that it does not block pores and is antibacterial it is particularly recommended in cases of acne.

You can also use it on the scalp if you have dandruff or oily hair. You can use it for both oily and dry skin or even mature skin with wrinkles. It is naturally an anti-oxidant and therefore lasts a long time compared to other oils which become rancid after even a few months.

There are also those who say it is good for arthritis. As if all this were not enough it also has a pleasant scent. The only drawback of jojoba oil is that it costs more than other oils. You can use it with the essential oils of your choice diluted but given the cost others dilute it in turn in other carrier oils.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: