Lavender essential oil; properties and how is it used?

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

Lavender essential oil is the prince of essential oils, a bottle is a must have. It is used to solve many small everyday problems and then it has a wonderful scent.

Botanical name : Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula vera (Lavender); Lavandula latifolia, Lavandula spica Family: Lamiaceae The essential oil and extract come from the flowers often through distillation

A native plant of the Mediterranean region, but now found in almost all corners of the world. It is an evergreen herb with violet-blue flowers in spring and summer. It grows up to three meters high. It has long, narrow leaves and flowers in spikes.

History and general information of lavender

The plant grows to at a height of approximately 90 – 90 cm. and has lilac coloured flowers. There are twenty-eight different species of lavender.

Lavender is considered to be one of the most useful and versatile essential oils  for therapeutic purposes. Herbalists have used essential oil for centuries for headaches, loss of consciousness, and cramps. Lavender is relaxing, even used to tame lions or tigers (don’t try it at home!).

Lavender is also famous for being a powerful antidote in cases of poisoning, is said to have properties that begin to neutralize the venom of a snake or insect bite immediately. In case of a viper bite or other poisonous snakes, try to find a doctor immediately, don’t just apply a drop of lavender oil!

Lavender is used to perfume soaps, detergents, lotions and perfumes.

What do you know about wild lavender?

Wild lavender (Lavandula angustifolia ), a plant with narrower leaves, produces excellent oil, and is considered to have more healing properties than any other type of lavender .

The oil of the wild variety, however, has almost disappeared from the market, because not easy to produce. Native to the mountains of southern France, the Canary Islands, and Persia, wild lavender grows on rocky soils, slopes, where few other plants are able to survive the intense heat of summer and the cold of winter.

To make oil, the plant must be harvested in the hottest period of the day, when it has more essential oil.

For commercial use, the highest yielding lavender species are grown and account for most of the true lavender oil available today.

The calming properties of lavender

For centuries, lavender has been recognized and valued for its calming qualities. It was commonly used by the classic Greeks and Romans, who perfumed their water with lavender, burned lavender incense to appease their wrathful deity, and believed that the scent of lavender was beneficial for taming animals.

Even today, many North African women perfume themselves with lavender, believing that this can help calm their husbands. Since 1100 (at least from the surviving documents especially those found in monasteries and convents ) it was known that a drop of lavender essential oil was good for headaches, spasms, dizziness and colic. Even then they even advised to gargle with lavender for the throat and the loss of voice.

Generally, however, avoid using essential oils orally, especially if you are not experts in matter. In addition, the essential oils on the market now have not been approved for internal use, they may have traces of solvents or other harmful substances. There are occasionally rumors, probably unfounded, that say that the European Union intends to ban essential oils, it is possible that in the future the European Commission, however, decides to create rules for their production and trade. We actually want to be buy natural products that actually only have natural ingredients in the finished product.

Gattefossé, the father of modern aromatherapy, experimented with lavender oil in the 1910. He found it an excellent remedy for the mind, nerves, paralysis, lethargy, menstrual pain, rheumatism, to soothe skin and muscle tears, useful for treating colds and flu, and safe enough to use for children and women as well. in pregnancy.

Its healing power is due to a complex variety of chemical constituents (120 different components have been identified in the oil).

Medicinal properties of lavender essential oil

This oil has many virtues, as we have seen. Some of these properties are officially recognized not only in aromatherapy, while for others there are still not enough results to be able to say with confidence if lavender really has these properties. We know that the lavender plant actually has a depressant action for the central nervous system and therefore tends to calm. As in all cases, use lavender essential oil to mitigate minor physical and psychological problems, but see a doctor if symptoms continue or if you suffer from a potentially serious problem. Don’t count on any essential oil to cure serious illnesses.

Lavender essential oil is colourless or pale yellow. It has an excellent essence; sweet, floral scent with a woody background

The main chemical components are alcohols and esters; the percentage varies according to the species and chemo type

Improves digestion, good for the intestine (attention here if you want an internal use of the product)

Purifying, helps in the reduction of cellulite

Calming and strengthens the nerves and relaxes the muscles, reduces tension; promotes restful sleep, is used against insomnia

The vapours help to open the respiratory tract

It reduces pains; also helps if you suffer from fluid retention

Disinfectant

Repels insects, kills parasites and lice

Facilitates healing for skin, bruises, cuts, wounds, burns, sunburns, scars, wounds, insect bites, and injuries. It is also used for dry skin, dandruff problem, oily skin, nail care, eczema, dermatitis and acne.

Mode of Use of lavender essential oil

It mixes well with bergamot, geranium, sage and rosemary. Lavender mixed in with eucalyptus and geranium is stimulant for the immune system. Lavender oil, for the application of any inflammation, should always be diluted in a 1% concentration of water. 1ml of essential oil for each 100 ml of water, you can put more drops if you use a carrier oil. Always store oil in a transparent bottle.

What is the Sink?

The Sink (Lavandula x intermedia) is a lavender hybrid that is often sold as lavender oil. Although its use, properties and uses are similar to those of real lavender, it often has a higher percentage of camphor, and therefore a less pleasant smell.

It is also less calming than lavender, a drop of the essence is not enough to calm. As an alternative to lavender, Lavender is useful as an inhalation for colds and congestion, placed in bath water or as a massage oil for muscle aches and stiffness, or for any condition for which lavender and camphor are indicated.

Examples of use of lavender essential oil

Mixed with chamomile, bergamot and neroli, and diluted in a carrier oil, lavender is useful for treating eczema and psoriasis. A couple of drops of lavender oil mixed with rosemary or basil oil and brushed into the hair promotes healthy growth.

Add 5 to 20 drops of lavender oil into the bath water for a relaxing bath. For a fresh and clean feeling when hot and tired, wipe your face and neck with a few drops of lavender on a damp cloth.

Use lavender water?

With a Latin name for washing, lavender is the best bath oil. It is an excellent choice for hair, scalp, and skin care, such as bath and shower oil and similar activities. A drop of lavender in a cup (235 ml) of water produces an antiseptic lavender water (not to be confused with acrylic lavender, a by-product of distillation) which is an emollient and cleanser for wounds or acne. Lavender water can be used as a wash for swollen eyes, bruises, bites and other minor sores, and as a rinse for hair to reduce greasiness. In short, it is a widely used oil.

Precautions and possible side effects

One of the safest essential oils but always use carefully, preferable to dilute if used on the skin.

One of the most used essential oils. Gentle and non-irritating in most cases.

Aromatherapy must start with lavender oil. Simple and safe to use, lavender is among the most versatile of all essential oils.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: