A couple of easy recipes for exfoliants and scrubs that you can easily make at home and that don’t use ingredients that are toxic to the person or the environment.
Find a jar big enough to contain all the ingredients. You need half a cup of coconut oil, half a cup of brown sugar, a cup of coarse salt, 10 drops of grapefruit essential oil, 10 drops of orange essential oil and 10 drops of lemon essential oil.
Mix the sugar and salt together while you heat the coconut oil on a low heat stove. Once the coconut oil is liquid, pour it over the sugar and salt. Add the essential oils and mix well. Use this exfoliant in the evening before going to sleep, citrus essential oils are photosensitive, meaning they make your skin more sensitive to sunlight.
Take half a cup of the carrier oil of your choice, add half a cup of coarse salt, and then add 20 drops of lavender essential oil. This is a very calming exfoliant. Using a carrier oil of your choice suitable for your skin type and salt or sugar (or even both) you can also make a custom exfoliant using your favorite essential oils for your skin. Always pay attention to the doses, essential oils must always be well diluted.
Beta-carotene can be good for you, this is why
Beta-carotene is a vitamin with many beneficial properties and for this reason it is increasingly used, gaining a leading role as a precious ally for our body. Beta-carotene is in fact able to counteract the free radicals responsible for cellular aging, to stimulate melanin and promote tanning by protecting the skin from sunlight, protecting the system cardiovascular and much more.
Beta-carotene is a “carotenoid”, which is a vegetable pigment that can be yellow , red or orange and is a precursor of vitamin A. That means that when needed it can convert into vitamin A. It doesn’t absorb well in the intestine but you can aid this by eating with oil,
The beta- carotene is contained in green leafy vegetables and in orange, yellow and red fruits and vegetables.
It is found in fruits such as peach, melon, apricot, mango and vegetables such as carrots, peppers, pumpkin but also peas, spinach and and parsley.
The food which, however, contains the highest concentration of beta-carotene is an alga, or the spirulina..
Beta-carotene is essential for the well-being of our organism and from a nutritional point of view. First of all it is a powerful antioxidant , which means alarming that it is able to slow down skin aging as it fights free radicals. It also has anticancer properties and can strenghten the immune system. It is also important above all for the well-being of the skin, hair and bones.
For these reasons the World Health Organization which recommends taking five servings a day of fruit and vegetables, if you do that the transformation of beta-carotene into vitamin A is guaranteed, with beneficial effects.
Excessive intake of beta-carotene can cause changes in the colour of the skin which has an orange tinge, but that should disappear simply by decreasing the doses of beta-carotene.
Make your own bath salts with essential oils
Making bath salts with essential oils at home is very easy and not expensive. You can also make personalised bath salts gifts and creating a cute packaging.
The basic ingredient is sea salt, choose a good quality one, sea salt is useful for toning the skin and eliminating toxins. Another good thing is that the scent of essential oils in the tub increases when mixed with sea salt, try it, you will be surprised.
Grab a jar or bowl of your choice to keep the salts and mix the essential oils well with the salt. After that it’s up to you to choose the best essential oils, of course include only essential oils that do not cause skin problems, which can be used in the bathroom and avoid citrus essential oils if you intend to take a bath before leaving the house. In fact these are generally photosensitive and can increase the possibility of sunburn. Pay attention to the contraindications for each oil, especially for older people and children.
A recipe against cellulite
3 drops of juniper essential oil
3 drops of grapefruit essential oil
3 drops of lavender essential oil
two cups of sea salt
Recipe for salts for guys
3 drops sandalwood essential oil
3 drops patchouli essential oil 1
3 drops lavender essential oil
Avoid giving lavender essential oil to prepubiscent males, it appears to have an effect on male development and hormones.
Cold and cough recipe
3 drops of eucalyptus essential oil
3 drops of cedarwood essential oil
3 drops of mint essential oil
Recipe for a fragrant and relaxing bath
3 drops of eucalyptus essential oil
3 drops of lime essential oil
3 drops of lemon essential oil
Given the presence of citrus oils, do not take a bath using this recipe before leaving the house!
Jojoba oil, how to use it for massage and aromatherapy
As you surely know, to use essential oils on the skin you must first dilute them in a carrier oil. There are many types of carrier oils and you can choose the one you prefer or that best suits your needs.
Today we take a look at jojoba oil, an oil that comes from a plant that grows in the western part of the United States and in Mexico.
The scientific name of the plant is Simmondsia chinensis, the plant was used by Native Americans for cosmetic and therapeutic uses, the important part of this plant are the nuts that contain what we call oil even though it actually looks more like a wax or cream.
Native American peoples heated nuts to melt this wax. Sometimes they ate just nuts because they contain a substance that makes hunger go away. When they went in search of prey and could not stop to eat, these nuts were just right. Numerous animals feed on these nuts, including squirrels and deer.
Why do we use jojoba oil?
One of the main advantages of this oil is that it is not really an oil and does not have the flaws found in normal oil. First of all, it has a chemical composition not unlike that of the skin’s sebum and therefore is quickly absorbed without blocking the pores.
It also contains vitamin E, minerals and other nutrients and therefore also has nutritional properties. It has mild antibacterial properties and therefore jojoba oil can be used with good results on inflamed or irritated skin. Due to the fact that it does not block pores and is antibacterial it is particularly recommended in cases of acne.
You can also use it on the scalp if you have dandruff or oily hair. You can use it for both oily and dry skin or even mature skin with wrinkles. It is naturally an anti-oxidant and therefore lasts a long time compared to other oils which become rancid after even a few months.
There are also those who say it is good for arthritis. As if all this were not enough it also has a pleasant scent. The only drawback of jojoba oil is that it costs more than other oils. You can use it with the essential oils of your choice diluted but given the cost others dilute it in turn in other carrier oils.
- Nature7 months ago
Where to see seals and dolphins in London
- Nature6 months ago
Why is the London plane tree so special?
- Exhibition5 months ago
London, exhibition of royal portraits in Greenwich
- Beauty & Fashion6 months ago
Were Edwardian women waists ‘photoshopped’?
- Cinema7 months ago
Discover Louis Wain’s cats before the movie with Benedict Cumberbatch comes out
- Nature8 months ago
A reason to feed the birds!
- News5 months ago
Alexandra Palace’s beer garden will reopen soon
- The Arts5 months ago
Scottish Tourism The Kelpies